Aermacchi MB 326H - Historical Aircraft Restoration Society, Albion Park Rail, NSW
An Aermacchi MB 326H formerly flown by the Royal Australian Air Force's (RAAF) aerobatic team on display at the entrance to the society's museum.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The History of the RAAF Aerobatic Teams (visit link) gives this account of the Aermacchi MB 326H & the aerobatic teams Telstars & Roulettes:

In February 1968 the team performed for the first time in a new aircraft, the Italian-designed Aermacchi MB 326H, commonly known as the Macchi. The Macchi was an agile aircraft and its fine handling made it eminently suitable for aerobatic work. The Telstars only flew the new aircraft until April 1968 when the team was disbanded due to an Air Force-wide reduction in display flying.

The newly-formed Roulettes flew their first public display in December 1970 at RAAF Base Point Cook. The name 'Roulettes' has its origins in one of the early manoeuvres performed by the first team. Two Macchis flew in opposite directions round a horizontal circle and crossed in front of the crowd in a routine that was called the 'roulette'.

The Macchi was the vehicle for the Roulettes from their inception until 1989. In 1989, the Macchi was replaced by the Swiss-built Pilatus PC-9/A aircraft as the RAAF's pilot training plane.

This Aermacchi has the serial number of A7-030. The Australian & New Zealand Military Aircraft Serials & History (visit link) says of this aircraft:

First flight 17/10/68.
Delivered 04/11/68.
Served with CFS/Roulettes, ARDU and 76 Sqn.
We believe it was located at Wagga Wagga when the remaining Macchi's were offered for disposal in 2004. This engine-less aircraft was located at Port Wakefield (JPEU) and used for 'indirect' DSTO testing. The aircraft (with removed wings/tail section for storage) was remarkably complete when noted in 08/2005.

Was acquired by the South Australian Aviation Museum. Tail section is from A7-080. Macchi A7-030 was purchased by Macchi 25 Pty Ltd from SAAM for spares for the flying restoration of A7-025. Its airframe was stripped of components and donated to the Historical Aircraft Restoration Society Inc to be used as a gate guardian. The airframe was beyond repair for use as a flying aircraft. The tail section of Macchi A7-030 was actually off aircraft A7-087 and has been repainted to suit. The airframe has wings from A7-012 and A7-022 which were painted in Central Flying School colours. The airframe when donated had no undercarriage, horizontal tail-plane or vertical fin.

The dedicated team at HARS have rebuilt A7-030 and painted it in Roulette "Fanta Can" paint scheme. Mounted on pole outside HARS. A substantial engineering feat sees it mounted through the tail pipe opening in a spectacular flying attitude.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Aermacchi MB 326H

Tail Number: (S/N): A7-030