Julius Lehrkind House - Bozeman, MT
12T E 497786 N 5059339
This beautiful Queen Anne mansion, now a bed & breakfast, is the primary contributing building to the Bozeman Brewery Historic District.
Location: Montana, United States

With the recent demise of the 1895 brewery, this is now the oldest building in the district, having been built in 1897. Distinctly Queen Anne in style, it was built as the home of brewery owner Julius Lehrkind. The size of the house may have something to do with the fact that Julius Lehrkind and his first wife, Emelie Lambach, had six children. Julius' brother, Fred, and his wife both died when they had 4 children, which became charges of Julius. Emelie Lehrkind died in 1897, ostensibly the year this house was completed. Julius then married another Lambach, Emelie's niece, and they had one child, leaving Julius with a total of eleven children. It's possible, though, that some of them may have grown up and left home by 1897.

Built by Julius Lehrkind in 1895 across the street from the still standing bottling plant, the brewery was in operation until the passage of prohibition in Montana in 1919. Sometime after that the brewery building was partially demolished and, sometime between 2014 and 2017 the job was completed, the remainder of the building torn down, leaving only a grassy field where it stood.

In 1925, Julius' grandson Carl built the bottling plant across the street from the brewery, bottling soft drinks. When prohibition was repealed in 1932, Edwin Lehrkind revived the brewery business for a short time under the label of "Old Faithful". This attempt was short lived, the brewery facility then continuing in use as an ice plant, warehouse, creamery and other enterprises. After the bottling plant was closed the business was used as a retail outlet, selling ice, coal and wood. On the west side of the building remains an old painted sign advertising "Pure Ice Co. Coal Wood", the sign partially overwritten by "Coca Cola".
Julius Lehrkind House The Julius Lehrkind House, a two-and-one-half-story Queen Anne residence, built in 1898 at 719 N. Wallace, forms the central focus of the district today. This well preserved, large, irregular plan, brick house responds to its corner lot location with a wrap-around porch set at the base of an octagonal corner turret and a corner, etched glass front entrance. The porch has arched wooden detailing and a decorative balustrade. The windows are diamond-paned, six-over-one or single-pane, one-over-one double hung units with flat brick arches and concrete sills. The combination gable roof is covered with cedar shingles and features gable end decorative detailing in wood and a second story porchette with a gothic arch on one side and a Roman arch on the other, a substantial, wood frame carriage house is located at the west end of the lot.
From the NRHP Continuation Sheet
Public/Private: Private