Old Concord Baptist Church and Cemetery - Jacobia, TX
14S E 773498 N 3678784
The Old Concord Baptist Church and Concord Cemetery are at 4969 FM 118, Jacobia, TX, although their mailing address notes them as being in Greenville, nearly seven miles away. Services are on Sunday at 10:45 AM and 6 PM, and on Wednesday at 6 PM.

Besides their Facebook page, they don't have much of an Internet presence. Why they have this name is unknown, as the actual Concord community in Hunt County is southwest of Greenville, and nearby Jacobia was founded as "Jacob's Prairie" six years after the church was established. A Texas Historical Marker provides a sound byte of information:

Oldest institution in Hunt County. Organized 1844 by Rev. Ben Watson under a tree near Shady Grove.

First building erected near that spot. Several moves later, congregation settled on this site, 1885.

Concord helped organize Texas Baptist Convention in 1848.

As is often the case, there are many stories that are not told by headstones. An interesting burial here is that of Richard E. Shipp, a lawman who was killed in the line of duty along with John A. Southall. Perhaps because of his higher position, Mr. Southall was honored with a Texas Historical Marker at his grave site at East Mount Cemetery in Greenville, but it provides the background to the fate of both men:

Assistant Chief of Police of Greenville. Was killed in line of duty in attempt to arrest drunken gunman. Southall's soft nosed bullets were ineffective in battle, as his practice was to wound and stop, not kill. Also killed was Special Deputy Sheriff Emmett Shipp.

Name of church or churchyard: Old Concord Baptist Church and Cemetery

Approximate Size: Large (100+)