Transformer House - Thompson Falls, Montana USA
11T E 623720 N 5272308
This little transformer house now stands by itself, alone on Power Island between the two bridges which lead on and off the island. The map in the gallery indicates its location.
Location: Montana, United States

This is a very small transformer house, more commonly referred to today as a substation. Like the powerhouse built at the dam at the same time, this building/structure was made of pieces of local bedrock blasted during construction of the two dams on the site.

This transformer house was built as part of the Thompson Falls Hydroelectric Project, constructed on the Clark Fork River, the largest river by volume in Montana. The project was constructed between 1910 and 1916 at a spot opposite the town of Thompson Falls at a large natural waterfall. The project required the construction of two dams, one above and another below what came to be known as Power Island. Originally producing about 45 megawatts, a second powerhouse was added later, upping the project's output to 94 megawatts.

Though no longer an integral part of the hydro project, it still stands at its original location. Though many are chipped or broken as a result of vandalism, all of the original insulators which passed wires through the walls are still in place.

It's not known how long the transformer house was in use and in what year it was retired from service.