Hogan School - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 630831 N 5013464
Along Highway 78 in Carbon County, 6 or 7 miles out of Reg Lodge, the watchful may spot this little red & white schoolhouse set back from the north side side of the road.
Location: Montana, United States

The Hogan family had established the county’s first rural school in 1887; this later building, constructed in 1895, served the surrounding ranch kids until 1967. At least, according to the sign above the door, the school was in operation between 1895 and 1967. From that time, school consolidation forced the kids to bus to Red Lodge school for their learning. The name of the community here is "Castagne". The only reference found to Castagne is to the Castagne Cemetery, about 5.33 miles north-northeast, as the crow flies.

A perfectly typical little wood framed, gable roofed one room schoolhouse, though it is now simply a local historic site, it has, to some extent at least, been taken care of by the locals. Its last coat of paint is now a few decades old, but the door has been boarded and nailed shut to prevent entry. The schoolhouse stands in a corral in which a pair of friendly horses graze.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Original or Re-creation?: Original