Robert Ferguson - Glen Mona, Isle of Man
A memorial tablet in Christ Church, The Dhoon, Glen Mona, Isle of Man.
Location: Isle of Man

This rather simple rectangular grey tablet is affixed to the southern interior wall of the church and is inscribed in gold-lettering with the following dedication:
“IN MEMORY OF
ROBERT FERGUSON,
CHAPLAIN OF DHOON,
1914 – 1958.
THIS TABLET WAS PLACED HERE
BY THE CONGREGRATION
AND HIS FRIENDS.”

Somewhat surprisingly given length of time Robert was Chaplain at Christ Church his time in post does not seem to have been documented.

From the published Census records a certain amount can be ascertained about Robert’s early life and these records reveal that:

Robert was born in 1884, his mother was Mary Jane, and he was born in Westward in the historic county of Cumberland in the northwest of England. In the first Census (1891) following his birth Robert is seven years of aged. He is living with his Grandfather Robert Ferguson (74) and his mother who is thirty-four years of age. Robert, his Grandfather is described aa widower. Mary Jane is shown as Robert senior’s daughter and her marital status is recorded as single.

Ten years later, in 1901 Robert, Mary Jane and his Grandfather still living together in Westward. Robert now seventeen years of age is shown as being a Drapers Apprentice. This is the last Census which records Robert as living in England.

Finally, the 1911 Census reveals Robert as a ‘Boarder’ in the household of John Shimmin at Avonmore in the village of Port St. Mary in the south of the Isle of Man. Robert’s occupation is now given as Clergyman (established Church).

As noted early, Robert’s life in the Isle of Man is not documented but it is recorded that he died on 8th February 1958 in the Parish of Maughold, where Christ Church is one of three churches. The other Churches are the Church of St. Pauls in Ramsey and Kirk Maughold.

Christ Church was built as a chapel-of-ease to Maughold but is now in shared Anglican and Methodist use.

The foundation stone of Christ Church was laid in June 1854 and the Church was consecrated in December 1855. The Church was built by Callow and Looney to a design by Ewan Christian of London, it cost £730. Architecturally is a reworking Christians style if Romanesque and so the windows and door openings are round headed not pointed. The interior is still largely unchanged from the original. The funds were largely provided by Mrs Saltmarshe and her daughters (Mr Saltmarshe had been the largest contributor to St. Thomas's Church Douglas.

The original 'Dhoon Church' was built around 1836 at the Dhoon Bridge which is about a mile to the south - and the name was transferred to the new church at Glen Mona (which has caused confusion ever since).

source: (visit link)

source: Churches of Man by Jonathan Kewley (ISBN 978-1-899602-82-7)