Cold Spring - Klamath County, OR
10T E 568710 N 4665116
A natural spring located near the historic Applegate Emigrant Trail, which passed through this area in 1846 and about a mile north of Green Springs Hwy.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located close to a historical marker highlighting the Applegate Trail is Cold Spring. This spring was a stopover point for Emigrants in 1846 to freshen up horses and supplies while traveling onto the Rogue Valley and further north to the Willamette Valley.

This spring is comprised of a corrugated metal culvert that holds the spring water in a temporary reservoir before flowing into a metal pipe that stretches about 20 feet down a slight slope and pours onto the ground which then forms a small creek of water flow.

I've visited this spring a couple of times over the years and the spring flow slows down to a trickle during dry years. Some people camp here during the summer months although this is not a designated campsite.
Public or Private Land?: Public

Public Land Fees?: None