Bath First Spiritualist Church - Old Orchard Street - Bath, Somerset
Bath First Spiritualist Church on the cobbled Old Orchard Street, Bath.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Bath First Spiritualist Church in a quiet cobbled backstreet of Bath. This building was formerly the Shakespeare Tavern, and probably had a good trade from the Old Theatre Royal that was on the opposite side of the street up until 1805. Built in the mid 18th century as part of the scheme to build a Royal Forum in Bath, but it was never completed on the South Parade.

"Houses, with shop incorporated in No.19. Mid C18. Perhaps by John Wood the Elder, but probably by Thomas Jelly. MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, rendered and painted to ground floor, with Welsh slate and pantile roofs. PLAN: Double depth houses each three bays wide. No.20 now has five bays and may incorporate part of old No.21 which disappeared after reconstruction of rear of Nos 3 and 4 North Parade in 1887 (qv). EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attics and cellars. Platband at first floor level to Nos 16, 17 and 19, at first floor sill level to Nos 16-18. All windows are sashes of late C18 type six/six, in plain architraves, first floor windows have entablatures. Doorways with pediments, panelled doors. No.16 has no door surround, and additional door to right. No.19 has small paned shopfront six x four. No. 20 has wrought iron railings. Modillion cornice, parapet, mansard roof with flat topped dormers to Nos 16 and 17 (Welsh slate), roof not visible to Nos 18 and 19, pantile mansard to No.20, with three flat topped dormers, six/six. Ashlar end stacks with pots. INTERIORS: Not inspected. HISTORY: These houses formed part of the uncompleted John Wood scheme for the Abbey Orchard, 1740-1748. The houses have very similar characteristics to the Thomas Jelly development of c1754 at North Parade Buildings (qv), and probably just predate them, No.20 may however be an earlier one. By 1800 they formed part of a group of public entertainment buildings: No.16 was once the Shakespeare Tavern (1809-1906), No.19 was the King's Arms in 1800, No.21 was the home of Charles Harcourt Masters, architect of the Sydney Pleasure Grounds and Hotel, and was where his model of the City of Bath was exhibited in 1789-1790."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Time of Service: Sunday service at 6.30pm until 8.00 pm - healing normally available afterwards Thursday Guild at 2.30 until 3.30pm - healing normally available afterwards

Bath First Spiritualist Church 16 Old Orchard St, Bath BA1 1JU England