Ponte della Paglia - Venezia, Italy
33T E 292020 N 5034566
Ponte della Paglia is a stone arch bridge connecting the pier of Piazzetta di San Marco with the Riva degli Schiavoni. It is considered to be one of the most beautiful bridges in Venice.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The Ponte della Paglia (English: Straw Bridge) is a bridge of Venice that crosses the Rio di Palazzo near the Doge's Palace by connecting the pier of Piazzetta di San Marco with the Riva degli Schiavoni. It is one of the bridges that link the Sestieres di San Marco and Castello.

The current structure dates from 1847, and the original structure was built in 1360. The original structure was the oldest stone bridge in Venice. The name of the bridge comes from boats mooring nearby loaded with straw (paglia). Because of the possible outbreak of fires, there are centuries-old ordinances that prohibit such practices.

The bridge is very crowded with tourists (see our second photo) not only because it allows a great view of the Bridge of Sighs and all over the San Marco Basin, but also because, on summer evenings, it offers the most beautiful Venetian sunsets with the sun that falls behind the Basilica della Salute.