Steedman United Methodist Church - Steedman, MO
15S E 602940 N 4284717
Steedman has a population of 24, while zip code 65070 (Steedman Post Office) has a population of 687

County of church: Callaway County
Location of church: 2nd St. & Bluff St., Steedman
Church Building built: 1896
Building style: Late Victorian
Methodist Church founded: 1993
Building remodeled and restored: 1990 & 1998
Pastor Pati Robertson
Phone: (573) 676 3939

"Other than the date of construction, 1896, little is found on the history of this small church in readily available resources. The church is shown on the 1897 plat of Steedman at this location.

"The church sits on a high point in Steedman, overlooking the former rail line to the south and the small business district to the southeast.

"In many respects, this is a archetypal gable-end church. It is small, has a rectangular footprint and a steeply pitched gable roof. The façade is three bays with a centered entrance consisting of paired doors (non-original). The entrance is accessed by a concrete stoop and is sheltered beneath a gabled portico supported by knee braces. To either side of the entrance are tall, narrow windows. Though the lower portion of the walls have been clad in vinyl siding, the gable end retains its historic fish-scale wood shingles. At the peak of the gable is a squat, square steeple with steeply pitched pyramidal roof. The steeple may contain a bell, as there are vented openings on all four sides. The long north and south elevations contain three evenly spaced 4/4 windows. The building sits on a concrete foundation. The foundation and basement may be a more recent alteration to the church, several congregations in Callaway County raised there buildings and constructed basements beneath in the mid-20th Century." ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Usually in submitting a United Methodist Church the founding of the congregation is in the early teens or the 1800s. But not this one. The congregation was founded in 1993, they acquired this old church which was in desperate ill repair. They restored it, and occupied it in 1998, as the NEW cornerstone attests.

The Kindgom of Callaway Historical Society showing the church in an 1893 map, confirming the building was there back then

There are no traditional United Methodist signs, with the flashy red cloth fluttering from around the cross...only a sign on the highway directing you here.
Church Name: Steedman United Methodist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes