Bridge of Sighs - Venezia, Italy
33T E 292013 N 5034611
The Bridge of Sighs (Italian: Ponte dei Sospiri) is a bridge located at Palazzo Ducale, Piazza San Marco, Venezia, Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

"The Bridge of Sighs is, perhaps, the most famed of all bridges of Venice. It was built in the early 17th century (more exactly, in 1602) following a design by Antoni Contino and, without being the most rewarding sight of all attractions in the lagoon, the bridge has given rise to plenty of legends.

Thus, the barred windowed limestone bridge stretches between the former inquisitors’ room in the Doge’s Palace and the prison cells adjacent to Palazzo Ducale, such that, as the story goes, the bridge offered the last view of Venice to convicts crossing it after the announcement of their punishment. In truth, this is just an anachronism, Lord Byron being the one who, after mentioning the bridge in one of his poems, hinted on such a reference.

At present, the ongoing legend is lovers who kiss under the Bridge of Sighs at sunset while in a gondola will get to know everlasting love. This romantic story, while combining all that is iconic of Venice – gondolas, bridges and romance – is appealing enough to be able to mobilize huge flows of tourists to come and actually kiss under the Bridge of Sighs hoping the outcome of their pursuit will no fall short of the legend’s account." (visit link)
Current Condition of Bridge: Good

Description of Covered Bridge:
The Bridge of Sighs is made of white limestone, has windows with stone bars, passes over the Rio di Palazzo, and connects the New Prison to the interrogation rooms in the Doge's Palace.

Year Built: 1602

Parking (If not at the bridge):: ne