W. Walworth Harrison - Greenville, TX
14S E 770006 N 3668543
A memorial to Greenville native, William Walworth Harrison, is on the wall near the entrance to the library that bears his name, at 1 Lou Finney Ln, Greenville, TX.

The memorial reads:

Greenville native William Walworth Harrison (1892-1979) was the son of Will N. and May Moulton Harrison, members of Hunt County pioneer families. Mr. Harrison was involved in real estate and the farm credit administration. His outside interests included numerous civic improvements, church work, opera and theater presentations and historic preservation. He was a devoted supporter of the public library that his mother helped establish in 1903. Harrison completed The History of Greenville and Hunt County in 1977, after years of meticulous research.

The library which his mother established was a Carnegie Library, no longer with us, unfortunately.

Location: W. Walworth Harrison Public Library