Pioneer School - Clark, WY
12T E 651072 N 4981725
In a very rural area of northwest Wyoming, this little one room school housed classes from 1914 to 1969.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Built in 1914 as a one room schoolhouse, this little wood framed school was actually architect designed, the work of architect Curtis Oehme, and constructed by H.P. Anderson. Built without indoor plumbing, the school was upgraded in 1953 with the addition of a teacherage on the east end of the building, including indoor plumbing. In 1956 a music room was added to the north side of the building and further upgrades were made.

With school consolidation in 1969 the building ceased to be used as a school and became a community hall, used to house a wide variety of events over the years. While still in use as a community hall when listed on the National Register in 1993, given the condition of the building and the grounds we have to say that the school is now unused.
On September 9, 1913, board members W.W. Ballard, C.A. Pearson, and Edith Simpson Simpson, held an election to determine whether the taxpayers of the district would support a bond issue to fund a new school. The board resolution read, "Whereas, it is necessary for the proper conduct of the school in said district number four, that a suitable school building be erected and furnished and whereas, there are not sufficient funds in the treasury of said school district number four now available for the erection and furnishing of a suitable school building..." $2500 in bonds were issued for sonstrucation of the new school. The school was located on 2 acres owned by Josephine Green Lukes and sold to School District #4 for $1.00.

Pioneer School is a large rectangular shaped one and one-half story, wood frame building with a concrete daylight basement. It has a medium hipped roof over the original one-room school building and the small music room addition on the North, with a gabled roof over the East end teacherage addition. The entrance and bell tower are located between the large school room and teacherage facing South. The building has in recent years been painted white with dark green trim. Originally it was painted brick red. The Pioneer School was designed by architect Curtis Oehme and contructed by H.P. Anderson in 1914. Dwight Wildman excavated the basement.

School District #4 consolidated with Powell School District #1 in 1969. On August 14, 1970, the Pioneer School, along with two acres, was deeded to the Pioneer Service Group to be used as a Community Center. It is currently governed by a board of five directors.

Over the years the Pioneer Community Center has been used to hold dances, extension club meetings, card parties, anniversary and wedding parties, receptions, benefits, carry-in dinners, and the Clark Reunion. the Pioneer School still serves as a gathering place and landmark tying the community to its past.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here