Ambrose Fitzgerald - Quitman, TX
15S E 270391 N 3631277
A Wood County Historical Marker on the grounds of the Wood County Courthouse, 100 N Main St, Quitman, TX, notes the civic career of Ambrose Fitzgerald, who was County Clerk in three Texas counties, including this one.

The marker reads:

Ambrose Fitzgerald was born March 17, 1827 in Tennessee and came to Texas in 1846. On his arrival he settled on a 640 acre land grant in the Mercer Colony about 7 miles south of the present Lone Oak. In 1846 this land grant was a part of Nacogdoches County. In 1848 Van Zandt County was formed and Mr. Fitzgerald became the first County Clerk of the county. Two years later Wood County was formed from a part of Van Zandt County and Mr. Fitzgerald was elected the first County Clerk of Wood County at an election held east of Mineola on August 5, 1850. He served as County Clerk from 1850 to 1869, except for the period during the Civil War when he joined the Confederate Army.

In 1870 Rains County was created and for the third time Mr. Fitzgerald was chosen first County Clerk for Rains County. In 1871 he resigned from office.

Mr. Fitzgerald, while living in his original homestead, lived in five different counties and served as the first county clerk in three different counties.

Wood County Historical Commission

Location: Wood County Courthouse Grounds