The Natchez Trace -- Hohenwald TN
16S E 458283 N 3929556
The DAR marker for the Natchez Trace, the route traveled by Gen. Jackson and his troops as they made their way to the War of 1812, at the Meriwether Lewis National Monument, Hohenwald TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

A handsome stone monument erected by the daughters of the American Revolution stands along the old Natchez Trace near the grave of Meriwether Lewis near Hohenwald TN.

The monument reads as follows:

"[DAR medallion]

The Natchez Trace - Early American Trail

The Natchez trace, a very old trail, Ms. traveled by many early Americans. Captain Meriwether Lewis, leader of the Lewis and Clark expedition and governor of the upper Louisiana territory, died near this point in 1809 while traveling the Natchez trace to Washington DC with his expeditions journals and accounts. In 1843 the state of Tennessee created Lewis County in his honor, and in 1848 erected a monument over his grave.

The Natchez trace played an important role in its service to the American military. General Andrew Jackson's troops traveled the Natchez trace to engage the British during the war of 1812.

Marker placed by
the Tennessee Society