Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport Timeline - 1940 to 2013 - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 450515 N 3356202
A timeline of JAXEX's history, including information about the airport's namesake, is located at the James E. Craig Memorial Pavilion at the airport.

The timeline begins at 1940 and runs through 2013. Information presented on the timeline:

1940s - Craig Airport was built in the 1940s for United States(US) Military training.

1946 - Under the Federal Surplus Properties Act, the US Military gave the airport to the City of Jacksonville. The City officially named the airport after fallen Jacksonville native, Navy Lt. Commander James Edwin Craig (1901-1941), who was killed in action during the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor.

1946 - On June 15, 1946, the United States Navy's Blue Angels performed their first air show at Craig Airport. Over the last 66 years, the Blue Angels have had 242 demonstration pilots and 34 Flight Leaders / Commanding Officers.

1950s - Bragg Avionics, Inc. is the oldest tenant and this family owned avionics repair facility has been in business since the 1950s.

1968 - The city of Jacksonville transferred ownership and operation of Craig Municipal, Herlong, and Jacksonville International Airports to the Jacksonville Port Authority.

1972 - The Jacksonville Port Authority began the first airport master plan studies for Jacksonville International Airport, Craig Airport, and Herlong Airport to determine needed aviation development.

1974 - The Air Traffic Control (ATC) Tower was built. Since 1996, a private company has operated the Tower.

1979 - There were 111,500 general aviation operations at Craig Airport.

1990 - Mill Cove Golf Club (Arnold Palmer 18-hole Signature Golf Course) opened at Craig Airport.

1999 - The first Craig Airport Citizens' Advisory Committee meeting was held on June 7. The purpose of the committee is to provide an open and collaborative environment for the Jacksonville Aviation Authority (JAA) staff and community stakeholders to come together and discuss the long range planning and development of the airport.

2001 - The Jacksonville Aviation Authority (JAA), an independent Authority, was created by the Florida legislature to manage the city's four-airport system.

2003 - Craig Airport wins Florida's GA Airport of the Year Award.

2005 - On February 6, 2005, JAA welcomed Super Bowl XXXIX visitors to Jacksonville. At all four JAA-managed airports, there were approximately 1,907 total operations and a total of 585 staged aircraft. About 42,110 passengers traveled out of Jacksonville International Airport on the Monday and Tuesday after the game.

2009 - JAA purchases an Aircraft Noise and Operations Monitoring System (ANOMS) that provides noise and flight tracking information by comparing identified aircraft noise events to radar data to verify if aircraft were nearby when the event in question occurred. ANOMS includes a community tool that enables residents to easily report noise events online.

2010 & 2012 - In 2010, Craig Airport hosted Wings N' Wheels for the greater Jacksonville community. The event displayed general aviation aircraft and classic cars. More than 5,000 local residents attended. In 2012, approximately 8,000 people attended the event.

2010 - The airport's total economic activity exceeded $131 million; up from $40 million in 1999.

2011 - The JAA Board of Directors approved changing the airport's name to Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport (JAXEX).

2013 - JAXEX is home to more than 200-based aircraft and is designated as a reliever airport in the National Plan of Integrated Airport Systems (NPIAS). JAXEX effectively serves as a general aviation reliever to Jacksonville International Airport for corporate air traffic and first class flight training.

2013 - July 19, 2013: Lt Commander James E. Craig Memorial Pavilion and aircraft observation area opens to the public.
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no