William Caley - Glen Mona, Isle of Man
A memorial stained-glass window in Christ Church, The Dhoon, Glen Mona, Isle of Man.
Location: Isle of Man

This simple round-headed stained-glass window was installed in memory of William Caley and his wife Ann Jane. The window is predominantly clear save for a small red rectangular pane near the foot of the light and a colourful roundel at the head. The roundel features a Viking Ship set against a red sky within a blue border.

The dedication at the base of the window is as follows:
“In Memory of William CALEY. Born 8th Sept, 1853, Died 17th Jan 1923.
& Ann Jane CALEY, his wife. Born 16TH Sept, 1855 Died 20th June, 1943."

From the Isle of Man’s birth and baptism records seem to show that William was baptised on 23 October 1853 and his other was Mary Ann Corteen.

At the first Census following his birth in 1861 William was living with his grandparents Robert and Margaret Corteen at ‘Cardle’ in Maghold. His brothers Robert (6) and James Henry (3) are also at ‘Cardle’. His two brothers were both born in England. Robert Corteen is described as a Farmer and must be reasonable well-to-do as the household has a female servant Jane Corkill.

By 1871 William is still living with his grandparents and although he is now 18 years of aged the Census does not disclose him having any occupation. William’s grandfather is now described as a landowner.

In 1881 at the date of the Census, William is a lodger at 19 Mona Street in Douglas. His occupation is shown as Locksmith.

At the 1891 Census, William has married Ann Jane and is still in Douglas at 19 Mona Street, but is now the Head of the Household. William’s occupation is now disclosed as ‘Whitesmith’. The Oxford dictionaries website describes a ‘Whitesmith as a parson who make articles out of metal, especially tin. (visit link)

William and Ann Jane have three children, William L (8), John Stanley (6) and Mona M (4). There is also a female servant in the Household Elizabeth M Collister.

By the next census in 1901 the Caley is still living at 19 Mona Street and William is again shown as a Locksmith. William L is not shown on the Census return but William and Ann Jane have another daughter Ethel Anne (7). Interestingly the last person shown to be at 19 Mona Street on the might of the Census is Mary Anne Gawne (87) who is described as a widow and William’s Mother in law.

Finally, in 1911 at the time of the last published Census the Caley family are residing at 11 Christian Street in Douglas. William is still described as a Locksmith and his 3 youngest children are still residing in the family home

This Church is one of three churches in the Parish of Maughold the others being The Church of St. Pauls in Ramsey and Kirk Maughold.

It was built as a chapel-of-ease to Maughold but is now in shared Anglican and Methodist use.

The foundation stone of Christ Church was laid in June 1854 and the Church was consecrated in December 1855. The Church was built by Callow and Looney to a design by Ewan Christian of London, it cost £730. Architecturally is a reworking Christians style if Romanesque and so the windows and door openings are round headed not pointed. The interior is still largely unchanged from the original. The funds were largely provided by Mrs Saltmarshe and her daughters (Mr Saltmarshe had been the largest contributor to St. Thomas's Church Douglas.

The original 'Dhoon Church' was built around 1836 at the Dhoon Bridge which is about a mile to the south - and the name was transferred to the new church at Glen Mona (which has caused confusion ever since).

source: (visit link)

source: Churches of Man by Jonathan Kewley (ISBN 978-1-899602-82-7)