L'Eglise Saint-Martin - Baincthun, France
31U E 406825 N 5618375
[EN] Built in Baincthun stones, we can still see the contours of the first chapel dedicated to St Martin. [FR] Construite en pierres de Baincthun, on devine encore les contours de la première chapelle dédiée à St Martin.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"From 1129, we note the presence of a church whose altar was part of the possessions of the Abbey of Notre-Dame de Boulogne ... .."

The nave alone was the first chapel dedicated to St. Martin, great apostle of the fourth century very popular at that time in the region. Built out of Baincthun stones, we can still see the contours of them, examining the walls to the north and south of small semicircular windows, now closed.

The small north door, embellished with an archivolte in hug was the entrance to the Chapel. An inscription in Gothic letters means: "In the name of God and the Blessed Virgin Mother of Jesus Christ ..." the rest is unfortunately indecipherable.

In 1834, Father Fache undertook the construction of the nave. He had the walls elevated by "11 feet" (about four meters), where he built a new frame, made of local oak, and had it covered with purlins.

In 1837 there was the second construction of the choir frame, which was made of local oak but covered with English slates.

In 1846 and 1847, Mr. Fache completed the plan he had undertaken on the outside, he had the two arms of the cross made to prove the enlargement so long desired. He added two side chapels (including that of St Adrien) and a sacristy.