St. Maurice - St. Gallen, SG, Switzerland
32T E 528493 N 5252254
A larger than life statue of Saint Maurice stands next to the entrance of the Saint Gallus Chapel in the abbey of St. Gallen.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland

EN: The St. Gallus Chapel is located on the ground floor of the west wing of the St. Gallen monastery. This is the place, where after the legend Saint Gallus fell into a thorny bush, and decided to erect a hermitage.

The chapel was presumably founded by Abbot Purchart I. in 971. Abbot Gallus Alt had it rebuilt in 1666.

Inside, there are 26 historical picture panels with scenes from the life of the saint. The entrance is flanked by two larger than life statues. They are two Saints, of whom Gallus carried a relic. The statues were created in 1843 by Johann Jakob Oechslin and were intended for the cathedral.

The right one is Saint Maurice. He was born in Egypt or Syria and died 290 in Auganum, now Saint-Maurice, Valais. He was the commander of the Theba legion, and was executed because he refused to fight against Christians. The statue depicts him in a Roman uniform.

DE: Die St. Galluskapelle befindet sich im Ergeschoss des Westflügels des Klosters St. Gallen. Das ist jene Stelle, an der der heilige Gallus nach der Legende in einen Dornenstrauch fiel und beschloss da eine Klause zu errichten.

Die Kapelle wurde vermutlich vom Abt Purchart I. im Jahr 971 eingerichtet. Der Abt Gallus Alt liess sie 1666 neu bauen.

Im Innern befinden sich 26 historische Bildtafeln mit Szenen aus dem Leben des Heiligen. Der Eingang ist von zwei überlebensgrossen Statuen flankiert. Es handelt sich um zwei Heilige, von denen Gallus eine Reliquie bei sich trug. Die Statuen wurden 1843 Johann Jakob Oechslin geschaffen und waren für die Stiftskirche vorgesehen.

Der rechte ist der Heilige Mauritius. Er wurde in Ägypten oder Syrien geboren und starb 290 in Auganum, heute Saint-Maurice, Wallis. er war Kommandant der Thebaischen Legion und wurde hingerichtet, weil er sich weigerte gegen Christen zu kämpfen. Die Statue zeigt ihn in einer römischen Uniform.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic and Orthodox

Statue Location: Entrance of Gallus Chapel