Little River (south) - 1965 - Ensay, Vic, Australia
This is another two-lane concrete bridge on the Great Alpine Road; built in 1965, over Little River.
Location: Victoria, Australia

'Once more', this Dated plaque is on a rectangular prism concrete parapet at the southern end, western side of the slightly curved three-span bridge. The plaque is behind the "W"-shaped Arma-guard safety railing that continues over the bridge, possibly to protect the intermittent concrete pillars on the bridge that are holding large diameter metal piping that would have been the original safety railing. [There are some larger semi-trailers that use this road, so preemptive protection of the bridge structure is important. Even if the width of the two lanes is 50 cm narrower as a result.] The original, embedded bronze plaque reads:

"COUNTRY ROADS
BOARD
1965"

And 'again', at the northern end, eastern side 'first' concrete parapet, is the SN 3072 plaque. (Presumably so that maintenance and repair costs can be appropriated to the correct structure.)

The middle span is slightly longer than the outer two, and the reinforced concrete "I-Beams" in the middle are slightly bigger (taller and wider). The I-Beams appear to be straight, while the asphalt covered concrete deck is slightly curved. The beams/girders are resting on rubber pads, on a shallow tapering concrete beam atop broad rectangular pylons that are bedded in the gully.

While there was not much flow in Little River while I was there, there was some water in it, and the steep banks show that at times it must have been much more aggressive to cut several metres straight down through the rock.

Access: there is parking for a car (not with a trailer/van) just a little southwest of the southern end of the bridge - right near a 'Milestone' delineating distance to Omeo and Bairnsdale. But as it is a major road, caution is required as you walk on the road and bridge edge.

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1965

Date stone, plaque location.: Southern end of bridge, western side