Sea Turtle - Gulf State Park Pier, Gulf Shores, Alabama, USA.
16R E 435781 N 3346576
Gulf State Park Pier - Features a bronze, lifesize, Loggerhead Sea Turtle. One of the seven species found in the Worlds Oceans. The Loggerhead comes to nest on these very beaches. The Pier is located in Gulf Shores, Alabama, USA.
Location: Alabama, United States

Sea turtles have been around since the time of the dinosaurs, but all seven species in the world face potential extinction. The Loggerhead & Kemp's Ridley Turtle, come ashore, on these Gulf Shore beaches to nest.

Gulf State Pier - An impressive structure built in 2009, replacing the pier destroyed by Hurricane Ivan in 2004. The longest pier (1,540ft) along the entire Gulf of Mexico. Located on the Alabama's Coastal Connection, A National Scenic Byway

"The park opened in 1939 following the Federal government's donation of the property to the state. After weathering multiple hurricanes, the park was devastated by Hurricane Ivan in 2004. Major projects undertaken in the wake of the storm saw the construction of a 1,540-foot (470 m) Gulf of Mexico fishing pier that provides 2,448 feet of fishing space, a 5,000-square-foot swimming pool and splash pad, an interactive nature center, a beach pavilion, and renovation of the campground.
"
Text Source: (visit link)