N Parade Bridge - Bath, Somerset
30U E 544847 N 5692372
Built in 1836, in 1936/7 the bridge underwent extensive alterations and was re-opened again to traffic in July 1937 by the Mayor of Bath.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"A plaque [on the northern balustrade] shows the date of construction as 1836. However, it was altered 100 years later.

Built as a cast iron bridge with masonry abutments. Extensive alterations were carried out in 1936-7. Some sources state that the arch was rebuilt, others state that the iron arches were retained and clad in masonry. From the limited reports so far identified, it seems most likely that the cast iron deck was replaced with reinforced concrete, the arch ribs strengthened with a reinforced concrete arch, and the sides clad with stone. Unfortunately the city fathers presumably thought that stone cladding was more in keeping with the surroundings.

There is a door in the abutment's archway, allowing access to the inside of the abutment. It may be that this in turn provides access for inspection of the iron structure."

SOURCE - (visit link)

On the southern baulstrade a second plaque was placed when the bridge was rebuilt. It reads: