Dundurn Castle Dovecote - Hamilton, Canada
17T E 590490 N 4791321
Reportedly one of only two dovecotes in Ontario. This one is prominently situated on the grand Dundurn Castle.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Built in 1835, Dundurn Castle was the prestigious home of the MacNab family and their servants. With its beautiful picturesque landscape and stunning views of Burlington Bay, the Castle was a showpiece for Sir Allan Napier MacNab’s success as a business person and politician.

Across from the Coach House is a stuccoed brick dovecote used for raising pigeons; a valuable source of meat. There are forty-eight dormered flight holes on the roof. Gardener, William Reid was responsible for the dovecote. In a letter to MacNab in 1847, the writer noted “Now a word or two about the doos or what the lowland laddies called pigeons, for as Reid termed them there is a ‘hale swarm of them’.

Incorporated into the doorway of the dovecote is the crest of the Clan MacNab which features the head of the ancestral enemy, the carved MacNab motto “Gun Eagle”, and beneath it the date, 1835.