United Presbyterian Church - Greenville, TX
14S E 769935 N 3667212
The United Presbyterian Church is at 5905 Stonewall St, Greenville, TX. Sunday services are at 11 AM.

The current church is made up of two congregations -- read on -- and each had Texas Historical Markers placed on their grounds. Grace Presbyterian's old sanctuary -- the 1966 building referenced on the historical marker -- still stands at 1914 Joe Ramsey Boulevard E, and is used today by another church, Authentic Life Fellowship. Today, its 1993 historical marker is here with the one for the First Presbyterian Church of Greenville:

According to local oral tradition this congregation was organized in 1863 as the Cumberland Presbyterian Church by the Rev. John Nicholson, making it the oldest Presbyterian church in Greenville. The first church structure, built on Washington Street, was relocated to the corner of Wesley and Henry Streets in 1902. The congregation was renamed Grace Presbyterian Church in 1908. In need of larger facilities, the members built a new sanctuary at this site in 1966. This congregation actively sponsors area charity and relief programs and numerous missionary efforts.

The 2006 historical marker for the First Presbyterian Church reads:

The church, organized in 1880, has impacted the city of Greenville for more than a century. In its early years, the congregation met in a variety of places, including a courthouse and an opera house, before erecting a structure. In addition to being a spiritual center, the church has aided Greenville through volunteer work by its members. The congregation has also been involved in global efforts, including missions. The church's multisensory learning center and programs for families dealing with learning disabilities has also been noteworthy. For over 100 years, the church has played a vital role in the spiritual, educational and social needs of Greenville.

The First Presbyterian Church of Greenville and Grace Presbyterian Church merged in 2011 after having been estranged since the Civil War divided the Presbyterian Church, noting that they are stronger together than apart.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship