Russell & Company Steam Engine - Chiloquin, OR
10T E 591722 N 4721784
This portable steam engine is located at the Collier State Park Logging Museum. Admission is free, but the outdoor museum is only open from May 1 to October 1.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located at the Collier State Park Logging Museum and housed under a roofed building along with a few other pieces of steam-powered equipment. A website devoted to collectors of Russell equipment (link below) tells us:

Russell also produced portable steam engines in similar sizes and styles as the more common traction engines. These engines lack a clutch and drive gear assembly, and needed to be pulled from job-site to job-site by horses or another traction engine. These portable engines seemed to be produced in greater numbers in the early years of the company when engines were generally smaller.

This portable steam engine was used with a sawmill for logging purposes. There is no nearby placard or display the gives any history on this machine. Interestingly, every serial number was stamped on the front of each steam engine. This particular steam engine has '14370' stamped on the front as its serial number.

This steam engine is housed behind a fence and difficult to appreciate it in all its glory but I know at certain times of the summer, volunteers will take this tractor and other self-driven machines out onto the museum grounds temporarily.

Type of Machine: Portable steam engine