'Stout Abner' Steam Engine - Chiloquin, OR
10T E 591730 N 4721780
This preserved steam engine used for logging resides at the Collier State Park Logging Museum. Admission is free, but the outdoor museum is only open from May 1 to October 1.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located at the Collier State Park Logging Museum is a preserved steam engine on display that was utilized in logging operations for many years. A wooden placard located under the eave of the sheltered static display tell us the history of this retired steam engine and it reads:

NAMED FOR ABNER WEED, FOUNDER OF WEED, CA.
TWIN CYLINDER CORLISS STEAM ENGINE SUPPLIED TOTAL POWER FOR LONG-BELL LUMBER COMPANY'S SAWMILL, WEED, CA FROM 1917 THRU 1964 (LONG-BELL WAS ACQUIRED BY INTERNATIONAL PAPER). SEVEN BOILERS BURNING SAWMILL RESIDUE FURNISHED STEAM TO THE TWIN 22-INCH BY 36-INCH CYLINDERS. SPECIFICATIONS: ENGINE, HORSE POWER - 2000. THRUST 128,000 POUNDS, WEIGHT 116,000 POUNDS, BED WEIGHT 572,500 POUNDS. FLYWHEEL DIA. 12 FEET, WIDTH 80 INCHES, WEIGHT 30,000 POUNDS. BELT LENGTH 227 FEET, WIDTH 74 INCHES. SPEED 4900 FEET/MIN., 3-PLY LEATHER FROM 639 COWHIDES. REPLACED BY ELECTRIC MOTORS AND RETIRED TO LOGGING MUSEUM IN 1974. A GIFT OF INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO., CAP COLLIER, AND FRIENDS.

INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY

This outdoor logging museum contains a wealth of equipment and interpretive displays and is highly recommended for families.

Type of Machine: Logging steam engine

Year the machine was built: 1917