Arnošt z Pardubic - Kolej Arnošta z Pardubic, Praha, CZ
33U E 458271 N 5547730
Arnošt z Pardubic (German: Ernst von Pardubitz; English: Ernest of Pardubice) was the first Archbishop of Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Arnošt z Pardubic (25. brezna 1297 Hostinka – 30. cervna 1364 Roudnice nad Labem) byl posledním pražským biskupem (1343–1344) a zároven prvním arcibiskupem a metropolitou ceským (1344–1364). Pocházel z rodu pánu z Pardubic, který odvozoval svuj puvod od Malovcu. Narodil se jako nejstarší ze ctyr synu Arnošta z Hostýne (dnes Hostinka) a paní Adlicky."

zdroj: (visit link)

"Arnošt z Pardubic (German: Ernst von Pardubitz; English: Ernest of Pardubice) (25 March 1297 probably in Glatz - 30 June 1364 in Raudnitz) was the first Archbishop of Prague. He was also an advisor and diplomat to Emperor Charles IV.

Ernst inherited the town of Pardubice in 1340. He became the bishop of Prague on 14 January 1343 and was commissioned the first Archbishop of Prague on 30 April 1344.He ordered the monks to contribute to the newly founded Charles University (14th century), hence enhancing the quality of the education in the institution."

source: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic