Margaret Shimmin - Glen Mona, Isle of Man
A memorial stained-glass window in Christ Church, The Dhoon, Glen Mona, Isle of Man.
Location: Isle of Man

This simple round-headed stained-glass window was installed in memory of Margaret Shimmin. The window is predominantly clear save for a small red rectangular pane near the foot of the light and a colourful roundel at the head. The roundel features two golden keys on a blue background within a red border.

The dedication at the base of the window is as follows:
“In Memory of Margaret SHIMMIN. Born 5th May 1870.
Died 20th February 1956.”

This Church is one of three churches in the Parish of Maughold the others being The Church of St. Pauls in Ramsey and Kirk Maughold.

It was built as a chapel-of-ease to Maughold but is now in shared Anglican and Methodist use.

The foundation stone of Christ Church was laid in June 1854 and the Church was consecrated in December 1855. The Church was built by Callow and Looney to a design by Ewan Christian of London, it cost £730. Architecturally is a reworking Christians style if Romanesque and so the windows and door openings are round headed not pointed. The interior is still largely unchanged from the original. The funds were largely provided by Mrs Saltmarshe and her daughters (Mr Saltmarshe had been the largest contributor to St. Thomas's Church Douglas.

The original 'Dhoon Church' was built around 1836 at the Dhoon Bridge which is about a mile to the south - and the name was transferred to the new church at Glen Mona (which has caused confusion ever since).

source: (visit link)

source: Churches of Man by Jonathan Kewley (ISBN 978-1-899602-82-7)