Visitors Book – Christ Church, The Dhoon, Glen Mona, Isle of Man
A visitors book located in Christ Church, The Dhoon, Glen Mona, Isle of Man.

In the Parish of Maughold and South Ramsey.
A.N. Cretney
Bishop’s Missioner
Local Minister of the Dhoon

The first entry in this visitors book dates from 5th July 2015. The fifth day of July is a very auspicious date on the Island as it is the Island’s National Day.

This Church is one of three churches in the Parish of Maughold the others being The Church of St. Pauls in Ramsey and Kirk Maughold.

It was built as a chapel-of-ease to Maughold but is now in shared Anglican and Methodist use.

The foundation stone of Christ Church was laid in June 1854 and the Church was consecrated in December 1855. The Church was built by Callow and Looney to a design by Ewan Christian of London, it cost £730. Architecturally is a reworking Christians style if Romanesque and so the windows and door openings are round headed not pointed. The interior is still largely unchanged from the original. The funds were largely provided by Mrs Saltmarshe and her daughters (Mr Saltmarshe had been the largest contributor to St. Thomas's Church Douglas.

The original 'Dhoon Church' was built around 1836 at the Dhoon Bridge which is about a mile to the south - and the name was transferred to the new church at Glen Mona (which has caused confusion ever since).

source: (visit link)

source: Churches of Man by Jonathan Kewley (ISBN 978-1-899602-82-7)