Stained Glass Windows - Christ Church, The Dhoon, Glen Mona, Isle of Man
Stained glass windows in Christ Church, The Dhoon, Glen Mona.
Location: Isle of Man

In the chancel is a three-light window with a central light featuring The Lord below which has a golden shield with black lettering bearing the following text:
“I AM THE WAY
THE TRUTH AND
THE LIFE”

To the left and right of the central light are simpler lights featuring a cross below a roundel. The left-hand light roundel features the letter ‘alpha’ and ‘omega’ while that on the right-hand side features the letters “ihs”.

The other windows in the Church are of the single pane and roundel style save for the round window in the West Bell Gable above the main doorway into the Church. This round window was installed in memory of Ethel Nixon Thornton-Duesbury whose husband was Lord Bishop of Sodor and Man during between 1925 – 1928 and who worshipped in this Church between 1940 -1946 . The circular window was given by Ethel’s daughter, Jean.

This Church is one of three churches in the Parish of Maughold the others being The Church of St. Pauls in Ramsey and Kirk Maughold.

It was built as a chapel-of-ease to Maughold but is now in shared Anglican and Methodist use.

The foundation stone of Christ Church was laid in June 1854 and the Church was consecrated in December 1855. The Church was built by Callow and Looney to a design by Ewan Christian of London, it cost £730. Architecturally is a reworking Christians style if Romanesque and so the windows and door openings are round headed not pointed. The interior is still largely unchanged from the original. The funds were largely provided by Mrs Saltmarshe and her daughters (Mr Saltmarshe had been the largest contributor to St. Thomas's Church Douglas.

The original 'Dhoon Church' was built around 1836 at the Dhoon Bridge which is about a mile to the south - and the name was transferred to the new church at Glen Mona (which has caused confusion ever since).

source: (visit link)

source: Churches of Man by Jonathan Kewley (ISBN 978-1-899602-82-7)