Dewberry Plantation House
15S E 273226 N 3560600
Texas Historical Marker at the Dewberry Plantation House, 14007 FM 346 West, northwest of Bullard, TX, noting the career of John Dewberry and this mansion that he built.

Marker Text:
War of 1812 veteran John Dewberry came to Texas in 1835 and was listed as a resident of Tyler by 1845. A successful businessman and cotton farmer, he served on the commission to locate county boundaries and a county seat after the creation of Smith County in 1846. This Greek Revival house, which Dewberry named "Myrtle-Vale," was begun in 1852 and served as headquarters for his large cotton plantation. A rare surviving example in the county of a two-story antebellum residence, the Dewberry house remained in the family until 1908. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1962