Otego, New York
This building is out of town on route 7.
Location: New York, United States

There are two entrances to the building. The building is white with green trim. There is a cinder block chimney. There is a large parking lot and a large stone framed sign dedicated to George Dolezel town councilman 2006-2016.

town (visit link)
The area was settled around 1775. It was named Otego in 1830. The name means "where there is fire". The town is on the Susquehanna River.

historical society (visit link)
A "turnpike ran from Susquehanna to Windsor and up the Susquehanna Valley through Otego to Laurens. There were two stages a day on this route." "In 1910 there were four hotels in town." "The "new bridge" over the Susquehanna was built in 1901, and is in use today. Toll bridges spanned the river previously."

wikipedia (visit link)
Population was 3115 in 2010. The town is 44.9 square miles. US route 88 and state route 7 go through the town. The village of Otego is one of the communities in the town. During settlement there were some problems between Germans and New Englanders. Real settlement was after the Revolution.
Name: Town of Otego

3526 State Highway 7