Richland Baptist Church - Kingdom City, MO
As the church pamphlets says: "Launched in 1840."

County of church: Callaway County
Location of church: CR-220 & CR-210, Kingdom City
Pastor: Nick Drake
Current building built: 1981

"Richland Baptist Church was founded on June 20, 1840, by seven members who met in local schoolhouses. In 1841 they built a log church building. Eleven years later in 1852 they built a new brick building on the site. In 1872 they erected a frame building, and then in 1981, a new brick structure was built, which is our current church facility. Our church family worked together in 1997 to add a new wing, doubling the size of our church building. This new wing has our fellowship hall, multiple classrooms and church offices.

"Being a missions-minded church, Richland has started five other churchs: Grand Prairie Baptist Church in Auxvasse (1843), First Baptist Church of Fulton (1852), Old Richland Baptist Church north of Fulton (1872), Ebenezer Baptist Church east of Fulton (1879) and Crossroads Cowboy Church near Calwood (2007)." ~ Richland Baptist Church

"The Richland Baptist Church organized in July 1840 under the leadership of Reverend Noah Flood. Though the original members numbered only 6, the church quickly grew and numbered about 100 by 1884. The congregation is now housed in their fourth church.
The first, constructed of log, was used form c. 1841 to c. 1850 when it was replaced by a building constructed of hand-made brick.
The third, frame, building was erected in 1872 at a cost of $3,800. The current building was constructed in 1981-2 and expanded in 1997

"The church is located at the intersection of two county roads, approximately ½ mile southeast of Kingdom City. The lot, which contains a church, a secondary building and a cemetery. Is flat with little vegetation.

"Though relatively new, the church follows rural church type traditions in its form. It is essentially a gable-front church with centered entrance. The façade of the sanctuary is a broad gable front with a low-medium pitched gable roof. At the roof peak is a cross-topped steeple. Though the building is clad in brick, the center of the façade is wood frame with large fixed-paned transoms and wide sidelights surrounding the paired entrance doors. The sanctuary is connected by a hyphen to a second gable-front structure. According to the church website, the addition was constructed by members."
~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources - Rural Churches

Church Name: Richland Baptist Church