Collégiale Saint-Liphard - Meung-sur-Loire, France
31T E 402322 N 5297550
[EN] Collegiate Saint-Liphard is a Catholic church located in Meung-sur-Loire, on the tomb of Saint Liphard of Orleans. [FR] La collégiale Saint-Liphard est une église catholique située à Meung-sur-Loire, sur la tombe de saint Liphard d'Orléans.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The Saint-Liphard Collegiate Church is largely from the 13th century, with a 12th century bell tower. Built in a Romanesque architectural style, and restored many times over the centuries, is contiguous to an old fortified tower now in ruins, known as the Manasses tower in Garlande.

It replaces a church or a Romanesque chapel. It was dedicated to Saint-Liphard, who was a cousin of Clovis.

It would have some points in common with the Cathedral of Noyon in Picardie. It is 56 m long including 18 for the choir and the sanctuary. The large nave is 12 m wide, 5.2 m for the north nave and 4.5 m for the south nave, transept width 32 m and 16 m height.

Note its octagonal stone spire, confined by four pyramids, lit four fenestrals gable, very common twelfth century.