NASA/US Geological Survey MOLAB Vehicle -- US Space & Rocket Center, Huntsville AL
16S E 531604 N 3840960
The Mobile Lab vehicle is the only car on static display outside of the Main Exhibit Building at the US Space & Rocket Center in Huntsville AL
Location: Alabama, United States

There are dozens of rockets, missiles, missile launchers, and other aircraft on static display outside of the Main Exhibit Building at the US Space & Rocket Center in Huntsville, AL. And ONE car.

The waymarked NASA/US Geological Survey Mobile Laboratory Vehicle is located near the replica lunar crater.

An interpretive sign reads as follows:

"NASA/US GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MOBILE GEOLOGICAL LABORATORY

The Mobile Geological Laboratory (MOLAB) was built as part of the development of NASA’s Lunar Roving Vehicle (LRV) program. NASA engineers and scientists studied a number of different concepts vehicles to use on the lunar surface. This rover included an extensive geology lab in a pressurized shirtsleeve environment. The MOLAB concept carried enough fuel and supplies to keep the lunar surface crew mobile for 2 weeks. With the elimination of Apollo long-duration lunar surface missions and tight weight restrictions, the MOLAB concept was canceled.

MOLAB dissipated in a number of navigation communication and geological studies for both NASA and US Geological Survey before being retired and placed on display. NASA’s final rover design was a much lighter weight vehicle that was folded up and stored on the side of the Lunar Module until it was time to deploy it on the lunar surface. MOLAB research is also influenced current pressurized rover design concepts.

Length: 18 feet

Width: 9.5 feet