Union Hill Baptist Church - Bastrop, TX
14R E 651931 N 3340740
Established in 1864, Union Hill Baptist Church is located on FM-969 in northwest Bastrop County and has served the surrounding rural communities for over 150 years.

Located on 1430 Farm-to-Market Road 969 in the unincorporated community of Utley, Texas (about 8 miles northwest of Bastrop, the county seat of the same name), Union Hill Baptist Church -- sometimes also referred to as "Union Hill Missionary Baptist Church" -- has served the members of the Utley, Bastrop and Elgin communities for over 150 years. It was organized on the first Sunday in April, 1864 by the late Rev. Joshua Brice, and has been led by twelve pastors (and nineteen musicians) over his extended history.

The congregation has been holding services in 3 separate buildings (and one remodel project) since its 1864 beginning, with the latter two structures on exactly the same location. As stated on the church's history webpage:

"In 1939, under the leadership of Rev. H.L. Price, a new church building was erected with the help of the members of the church and the community.

In 1958 the church was remodeled. In 1976, an annex was added and in 1979, central heating and air condition were installed.

In 1987, the Union Hill Church family realized a new building was needed. The new church was [completed] on March 6, 1988
"

Similarly, per an on-site 1995 Texas historical marker:

"According to local tradition this site was used by area slaves for gathering purposes. Silvie Story, William Hill, Martha Young, Paulie Johnson, Grant McBride, and Martha J. Hill organized this church in 1864 with the help of the Rev. Joshua Brice. Early baptisms took place in the Colorado River. By 1900 the congregation consisted of about 200 members. The C. M. Rogers family deeded 9 acres to the church in the early 1900s. An educational facility was built in 1976 and a new sanctuary in 1988. The congregation continues to provide worship and educational services for the community."

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: