Malin State Bank & Drug Store - Malin, OR
This former bank is currently home to the Malin Historical Society and Museum.
Location: Oregon, United States

A historical database inventory form (link below) describes this former bank and tell us:

From 1921-1934, the building served as the community's only bank. During this timeframe, the area was under considerable development. Population of the community more than tripled. During the Depression, the bank was one of the few in the area to grant farm loans, allowing people from all over the U.S. to move into the area to purchase land to start farms and businesses. From 1935 to 1965, the building served as the community's only drug store providing local citizens and doctors with prescribed pharmaceuticals. The business also featured a soda fountain and liquor store. The second floor served as the living quarters for the druggist until the business closed in 1965. It continued as a rental apartment until the mid 1970s. The building's greatest significance however, is its unique architecture and originality.

The Malin State Bank was also known as Gardian Savings and Loan for awhile.

Current Use of Building: Museum