TVA Electric Turbine Rotor - US Space & Rocket Center, Huntsville AL
16S E 531556 N 3841013
A former TVA Coal-Fired Power Plant Electric Turbine Rotor on display at the US Space & Rocket Center, Huntsville AL
Location: Alabama, United States

A coal-fired power plant electric rotor is an odd thing to find on static display at the US Space & Rocket Center in Huntsville AL, but since the Tennessee Valley Authority is a sponsor of many engineering and technical exhibits here, I guess they get to put some of their stuff out.

There are dozens of rockets, missiles, missile launchers, and other aircraft on static display outside of the Main Exhibit Building at the US Space & Rocket Center in Huntsville, AL, and one electric power rotor.

The waymarked rotor is located near the Space Shot and Skylab Mock-up.

An interpretive sign nearby reads as follows:

"TVA
TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY
(1933-Present)

The Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA) serves the people of the Valley to make life better. TVA accomplishes this mission through its working energy, the environment, and economic development. As the largest public power supplier the United States, TVA provides reliable, clean, low-cost energy for 9,000,000 consumers across 7 southeastern states. TVA receives no taxpayer dollars; its revenues come from electricity sales.

TVA THINKS GREEN

TVA is the leader in its region for renewable, clean energy (solar, Hydro, wind, biogas and energy efficiency). The energy company has programs that give Valley-based businesses and consumers more choices to generate clean, renewable energy. TVA also offers programs that help consumers save money by making their homes and businesses as energy efficient as possible. Learn more about TVA’s commitment to clean energy at TVA.com.

MAKING ENERGY

Since 2016, more than half of the energy TVA supplies carbon free. TVA uses the following fuel sources at its modern energy plants to produce safe, low-cost, clean electricity:

Renewables -- solar, wind and biogas generate clean energy that is sustainable and generally replenished by natural means.

Hydroelectric - river water turns generators to produce clean, renewable energy.

Nuclear - substantial amounts of carbon free electricity are created by splitting uranium atoms to produce heat, which creates steam to spin turbines to produce clean electricity.

Natural gas - combined cycle and combustion turbine plants burn natural gas to turn turbines, which generate electricity (think of a huge highly efficient jet engine).

Coal - coal is burned to make steam, which turns generators to produce electricity

HOW ELECTRICITY GETS TO YOU

TVA teams with more than 150 local power companies to distribute electricity to homes and businesses across the region. The utility uses more than 16,000 miles of transmission lines to deliver high voltage electricity to local power companies. From there, transformers lower the voltage so powerlines can safely bring electricity to homes, schools, and businesses.

TVA COVERAGE AREA

[map]

PROTECTING THE ENVIRONMENT

TVA manages more than 293,000 acres of land and 11,000 miles of river and lake shoreline for public use. TVA’s commitment to environmental stewardship ensures it protects the Tennessee Valley’s air, land and water, including cultural resources such as archaeological sites. TVA works to make the air cleaner by reducing emissions and “greenhouse gases” like CO2, investing billions of dollars in cleaner technology and shrinking its environmental footprint. Recycling and repurchasing equipment like this giant electric rotor is also good for the environment. By keeping inside on the environment, TVA works to keep the region a wonderful place to live, work, and play for generations to come.

[sign 2]

COLBERT FOSSIL PLANT
Tandem Compound Turbine Rotor

This turbine rotor was installed in 1954 at TVA’s Colbert Fossil Plant near Tuscumbia, Alabama. For almost 60 years, high pressure steam turned the rotor to generate electricity and power Tennessee Valley homes. In 2013, the unit housing this rotor was idled; TVA fully retired the Colbert Fossil Plant (with 4 sister units) in March 2016. While in operation, the rotors at the Colbert Fossil Plant could generate about 1000 megawatts, or enough energy to meet the needs of 580,000 homes.

MAKING ENERGY

Manufacturer - General Electric

Weight – rotor 43,370 lbs; total weight of cradle, lifting beam, and rotor 74,499 lbs

Dimensions – length 24’6”, width 8’8”, height 11’6”, normal operating RPMs – 3600 rpm

Construction - solid alloy steel forgings in 3 sections

COAL-FIRED STEAM PLANT

In this type of plant, electricity is made by burning coal, which eats water in a boiler to create steam. The steam, under high pressure, flows through the turbine which spends a generator to make electricity. Electricity is then sent to consumer cross powerlines.

OTHER TURBINES USED FOR POWER GENERATION

Nuclear power plants can also use large turbines. Boiling water reactors turn water into steam and the reactor core, and the pressurized steam turns the plants turbine and generator."
Type of Machine: Electric Turbine Rotor

Year the machine was built: 1955