Saturn I Engine - US Space & Rocket Center, Huntsville AL
A Saturn I Engine on display at the US Space & Rocket Center, Huntsville AL
Location: Alabama, United States

There are dozens of rockets, missiles, missile launchers, and other aircraft on static display outside of the Main Exhibit Building at the US Space & Rocket Center in Huntsville, AL.

The waymarked Saturn I Engine is located not too far from a Saturn I rocket, nearer the Juno I and II rockets, across from a crew module.

An interpretive sign reads as follows:

"NASA SATURN F-1 ENGINE

Developed for use on the first stage of the Saturn V rocket, the F-1 Engine is most powerful single-chamber liquid propelled rocket engine ever built. The first stage of the Saturn V required 5 of these powerful motors to launch. The engines were designed to burn for 150 seconds. During that Two and a Half Men it burned, the massive Saturn V is propelled to an altitude of 38.8 miles (62.76 km) and a horizontal distance in launchpad of 350 miles. A thirsty engine, the F-1 consumed 2000 gallons (7570.82 liters) of liquid oxygen and 1350 gallons (5110.31 liters) of RP-1 kerosene per second.

During development of the F-1 engine, test firings at Marshall Space Flight Center produced enough vibration to break windows in downtown Huntsville, Alabama. These tests could be heard up to 90 miles (144.84 km) from the test stands. After each flight, the first stage of the Saturn V, including the F-1 engines, crashed into the Atlantic Ocean. In 2012, Amazon.com founder Jeff Bezos began an effort to recover engines in the bottom of the Atlantic. His effort recovered components from a number of Apollo flights, including Apollo 11.

Length: 19 ft (5.88m)

Width: 12.3 ft (3.78m)