Rouleau Hotel - Idabel, OK
The Rouleau Hotel has gone through many transformations, and remains in use today.

This hotel was built by John and Olea Rouleau in 1916. It was a 38-room hotel operated throughout the years. In 1955, a new owner renamed the Hotel The Ruolo. The hotel thrived until about 1971 when motels became all the rage. The building fell into disrepair, and was eventually renovated in 2001, and placed on the National Register in 2002.

This is a three-story brick building, with a basement. During the renovation, the brick was covered with stucco. The ground floor is painted tan, with the upper floors being white. The building stands at the corner of N.E. "A" Street and Main. The south-facing facade has a covered porch. The first floor entrance has double wood and glazed doors and sidelights, with the entrance to the upper floors to the left. Rows of ribbon display windows flank the entrance. The clerestory is exposed, with rows of clerestory at the top of the porch openings also. The trim around the windows and the clerestories is painted aqua.

The second and third floor facade has four bays, with two windows in each bay on each floor. These are wood-framed double hung sash windows. A belt course runs around the building between the first and second floors, and above the third floor windows is a row of corbelled brick which wraps around the facade to the front portion of the sides. At the roof line, a frieze has a recessed panel which reads "1916 / HOTEL ROULEAU". Windows on the east and west sides are singles, six-over-one.

After declining as a hotel, an owner remodeled some of the areas, converting to an apartment layout. Today the building is used as retirement and assisted living accommodations.
20. E. Main
Idabel, OK US