First Settlement - 1839 - Tambo River/Ensay, Vic, Australia
This quartz and granite rock cairn is beside the Tambo River and the Great Alpine Road, to commemorate the first settlement in this area, by Angus McMillan.
Location: Victoria, Australia

There is a brown 'Historical Interest' sign on the Great Alpine Road to draw your attention to this Cairn as you driving north or south.

It appears to have been almost cement 'rendered' since it had been initially built, with a square concrete base/pad. There is an interesting square 'pad' on top, almost like a large 'stepping stone', that has further river-washed/worn pebbles cemented on it. It is in sight of another Dated Bridge, built in 1966.

It looks like the 'white marble' plaque has been more recently cemented around to secure it. The plaque reads:

"FIRST SETTLEMENT OF
ANGUS McMILLAN