American Legion Memorial - Denison Cem. - Idabel, OK
This memorial stands amid a large military section of Denison Cemetery.

Denison Cemetery is located east of Idabel. This is a large cemetery with approximately 5500 burials. As you drive through the entrance gate, on your right there are hundreds of simple military headstones, representing those from the Idabel area who served their country in the military service.

The monument consists of a large concrete platform, with a concrete cube supporting a flagpole. The pole flies the flags of the United States, and the POW/MIA flag. A bronze plaque mounted on the base reads: "DENISON CEMETERY IDABEL / This flagpole monument and marker erected and dedicated by American Legion Post 8, Idabel - 1986." Below this are listed the names of Legion and City officials.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Veterans