WW1 Memorial Hall - Ensay, Victoria, Australia
Just a little up hill from the Ensay Cenotaph is the local "Memorial Hall", erected and Dedicated for the "Fallen Heroes".
Location: Victoria, Australia

Per the Ensay Cenotaph Broken Column Memorial, having had 25 (TWENTY FIVE) of the local men, and an extra 4 from nearby Swift Creek, dying in action in 'the Great War', and being such a small, and close-knit community, it is no wonder that efforts were made to remember and honour the Fallen in a practical way.

On the western side of the single-storey, red-brick hall is a grey granite plaque, which reads:

"1914 - GREAT WAR - 1919
THIS HALL WAS ERECTED
TO THE MEMORY OF
OUR FALLEN HEROES"

The hall is recorded in the Victorian Heritage Database Report: (visit link) [But nothing further was added.]

However, another site (visit link) has the following to say:

"After World War 1 the present Memorial Hall was built with bricks made nearby on the banks of the banks of the Little River and some of the foundations coming from an old flour mill.
"There is a plaque on the outside of the hall which reads: "1914 Great War 1919 This Hall was erected in Memory of our Fallen Heroes"
"In 1958 a number of alterations and additions were undertaken including the removal of the wall between the main hall and the supper room and the erection of a new kitchen ,storeroom and supper room.
"In earlier years the hall was used frequently. Some of the occasions were dances and balls, also dinners. it was also used for concerts, particularly school concerts. At one time films were shown in the hall regularly, and badminton was also played there." [It has a photo of the inside of this hall.]

Address: Great Alpine Road, Ensay, Victoria, Australia, 3895

Visited: 0945, Monday, 16 May, 2016