Alfred J. Salisbury House - Los Angeles, CA
The Alfred J. Salisbury House by USC.

"This two-arid-one-half-story, wood-framed residence is an outstanding example of the Queen Anne style. Designed to face two street frontages, the residence has gables over two facades, connected by a curved corner porch roof. The open front porch extends across the whole facade and part of the northern side to a second entrance. Ornamentation includes turned and decorated porch supports, ornate brackets, spindle and spool relief carving on and below the gabled pediment, fish scale shingling, rounded building corners, and an elaborate brick chimney. The interior includes a spiral staircase. No major exterior alterations are evident. The residence retains a high level of integrity. The yard is surrounded by a tall, non-original fence on the two street-facing sides. Historic landscaping includes eucalyptus trees on the- side and rear, two Canary Island date palms, and two Mexican fan palms." (visit link)
Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No