Rancho Canada de los Osos y Pecho y Islay - Los Osos, CA
10S E 692185 N 3905505
The former Rancho Canada de los Osos y Pecho y Islay now is part of the California State Park System. All that remains today is the original ranch house which has since been turned into the visitor center.

Taken from Wikipedia, "Rancho Cañada de los Osos y Pecho y Islay was a 32,431-acre (131.24 km2) Mexican land grant in Los Osos Valley and the southern Estero Bay headlands, in present-day San Luis Obispo County, California.

The grant consists of Rancho Cañada de Los Osos (Valley of the Bears) granted in 1842 by Governor Juan B. Alvarado to Victor Linares, and Rancho Pecho y Islay granted in 1843 by Governor Manuel Micheltorena to Francisco Badillo. The grants were consolidated in 1845 by Governor Pío Pico, to James Scott and John Wilson, after they had been purchased from the original grantees.

The Cañada de Los Osos grant extended from the Pacific Coast, along Los Osos Creek and the Los Osos Valley to almost present-day San Luis Obispo, and southward encompassed, Los Osos, Montaña de Oro State Park north of Islay Creek and the northern Irish Hills.

The Rancho Pecho y Islay grant was a strip of coastal plain along the Pacific Ocean that ran from Islay Creek to Pecho Creek and up that creek to the summit of the Irish Hills to the "boundry with the land of Don Victor Linares." It includes the southern part of Montaña de Oro State Park and the site of the Diablo Canyon Power Plant."
Los Osos, CA 93402

County / Borough / Parish: San Louis Obispo