Bells Corners United Church - Nepean, Ontario
Bells Corners United Church, one of the founding churches in Nepean.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Ministry in the Bells Corners area began with circuit ministers visiting with local families in the early 1820's. In 1851, the first regular ministry of the Presbyterian Church began in Bells Corners. In 1853, a Union Church was built by the Anglicans, Methodists and Presbyterians on the present site of the Bells Corners Union Cemetery. It was the only building to survive the great fire of 1870. The Presbyterians bought out the interests of the other Congregations, and in 1898 built the Drummond Church on what is now known as Robertson Road, using some of the stone from the demolished church. In 1925 this Presbyterian Congregation joined the United Church of Canada and became part of the Britannia-Fallowfield circuit of the new church.

In 1958, BCUC became a separate charge and was served by supply ministers. The year 1960 brought great changes, for this marked the call of the first full time ordained minister to BCUC. The planning for the present church building began in the fall of 1960. Construction started in the spring of 1962 and the new sanctuary, offices and hall were dedicated on December 2nd, 1962.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: United Church of Canada

Status: Active House of Worship