Centennial of Methodism in Commerce
15S E 228637 N 3682133
Texas Historical Marker in front of the First Methodist Church of Commerce, 1709 State Hwy 50, Commerce, TX, noting the early days of Methodism in town, and commemorating its centennial in 1981.

Marker Text:
Two Methodist congregations, Lebanon (1.5 mi. E) and Mt. Zion (5 mi. SE), served the earliest settlers of the Commerce area. As the community grew, local Methodists began worshiping in a schoolhouse on Pecan Street. In 1881, four years before Commerce was incorporated, they were joined in a Union church by the Lebanon fellowship. A separate sanctuary was built on Church Street in 1890. A later structure on Park Street, completed in 1907, served until the present facility was built in 1968. For over 100 years the church has actively led in community development. (1981)