San Giovanni Baptistry - Florence, italy
32T E 681460 N 4849146
The Florence Baptistery, also known as the Baptistry of Saint John, is a religious building in Florence, Italy, and has the status of a minor basilica.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The Florence Baptistery (Italian: Battistero di San Giovanni), also known as the Baptistry of Saint John, is a religious building in Florence, Italy, and has the status of a minor basilica. The octagonal baptistery stands in both the Piazza del Duomo and the Piazza di San Giovanni, across from Florence Cathedral and the Campanile di Giotto.
The Florence Baptistery is one of the oldest buildings in the city, constructed between 1059 and 1128 in the Florentine Romanesque style. Although the Florentine style did not spread across Italy as widely as the Pisan Romanesque or Lombard styles, its influence was decisive for the subsequent development of architecture, as it formed the basis from which Francesco Talenti, Leon Battista Alberti, Filippo Brunelleschi, and the other architects created Renaissance architecture. In the case of the Florentine Romanesque, one can speak of "proto-renaissance", but at the same time an extreme survival of the late antique architectural tradition.
The Baptistry is renowned for its three sets of artistically important bronze doors with relief sculptures. The south doors were done by Andrea Pisano and the north and east doors by Lorenzo Ghiberti. The east doors were dubbed by Michelangelo the "Gates of Paradise".
The Italian poet Dante Alighieri and many other notable Renaissance figures, including members of the Medici family, were baptized in this baptistry. In fact, until the end of the nineteenth century, all Catholic Florentines were baptized here."

From: (visit link)

Hours of Operation:
Monday-Saturday: 11.15am-7.00pm; Sunday & 1st Saturday of the month: 8.30am-2.00pm; Holy Monday, April 25th, May 1st, Maundy Thursday, Good Friday & Holy Saturday: 8.30am-7.00pm. Last entrance allowed until 30 minutes before the advertised closing time. Opening times could change due to religious functions. Closed: January 1st, Easter Sunday & Christmas Day.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation