Sullivan Expedition of 1779 - Oneonta, NY
This Revolutionary monument is in Neahwa Park in Oneonta. It was erected September 12, 1912.
Location: New York, United States

text: "In Sullivan's Expedition of 1779 which destroyed Indian savagery and opened the westward pathway of civilization, the New York Brigade, General James Clinton commanding, consisting of the 3rd, 4th and 5th New York Regiments, the 4th Pennsylvania Regiment and the 6th Massachusetts Regiment of Continentals, with Colonel Harper's Scouts and companies of Morgan's Riflemen, 1500 men in all, formed the right wing.On the march August 9-22, from Otsego Lake to Tioga Point, they passed through Oneonta escorting 250 boats laden with stores, the flotilla moving down the Susquehanna River fronting this park. Erected September 12, 1912 by the Oneonta chapter Daughters of the American Revolution."

(visit link)
"The American destruction of the Six Nations' homelands came as a result of the destructive raids carried out by the Indians and American loyalists on the frontiers of New York and Pennsylvania in 1778. The raids crippled the American Continental Army by depriving it of food and manpower, and spread terror by destroying frontier settlements and taking prisoners...In response to this situation, General Washington decided to commit a better part of the Continental Army to destroying the ability of the Six Nations to wage war on the Americans. The goal of the expedition would be to completely destroy the principal villages and food supplies of the Cayuga and Seneca Indian Nations. At the very best, it was hoped this expedition would force the Six Nations to sue for peace with the Americans."
Group that erected the marker: Oneonta chapter Daughters of the American Revolution

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: