Bývalý akcíz / Former Toll House - Vyšehrad, Praha, CZ
33U E 458201 N 5545921
The house beneath Vyšehradská rocks served as a tax collector house since the tunnel was penetrated till 1942, when this tax was abolished.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Okolo tzv. uzavrených velkých mest Rakouska-Uherska jako byly napr. Víden, Praha, Brno, Lvov, Krakov, Linec a další byla vytvárena od 25. 6 .1829 tzv. Potravní cára. Tato fungovala jako kontrolní stanice na všech hlavních prístupových cestách do mesta. Pokud pricházející nesli urcité potraviny, museli za ne zaplatit stanovenou dan. Místu výberu dane se ríkalo akcíz,

Domek pod Vyšehradskou skálou sloužil jako akcíz od doby, kdy byl ve skále proražen tunel. Tato dan byla zrušena v roce 1942.

Around the so-called closed cities of Austria-Hungary such as Vienna, Prague, Brno, Lvov, Krakow, Linz and others, the so-called Food Line was created on 25 June 1829. This served as a control station on all major access roads to the city. If they were carrying certain foods, they had to pay for them the tax.

The house beneath Vyšehradská rocks served as a tax collector since the tunnel was penetrated in the rock. This tax was abolished in 1942.
Rating: